S.S NKOTB!

Saturday, February 28, 2009

My Oh My
What a way to end
the month

photo by: Kim~GMG Diva #81



Welcome New Stalkers!
Tricia
Melissa
JB
"Like Whoa"




Jon Pics Of The Day
Unfortunately my favorite month of the year has come to an end. No more Jon pics....or so you think. Next month is Janelle's month. Not only is it her birthday but she gets to see the guys. EEEKKK!!! Lucky girl! Can't wait to see pics & video and to hear all about it. ONE week and counting! So all you Donnie fans...yes there is more than just you Janelle... (ssshhh just between you and me I know that you are the #1 Donnie girl!.....HIS one and and ONLY!) so all you Donnie fans March is your month. Of course I will get some Jon pics in there. And Jordan and Danny and Joe for all you girls. Have a great Saturday!

Friday, February 27, 2009

Jon Pic




Jon Pic of the day.

Okay since the month is coming to a end *sniff sniff* I thought I would post a pic of Jon. I will have more to post tonight or tomorrow.
p.s. Are his jeans rolled? how funny.
Check It Out!

Check out NEW KIDS ON THE BLOCK on VH1’s Top 20 Countdown Show and catch the broadcast premiere of the new video for “2 IN THE MORNING”
______________

airs Saturday, 02/28 @ 9am

Repeats:
Sunday 03/01 @ 8am
Tuesday 03/03 @ 9am

CHECK LOCAL LISTINGS!

posted on nkotb.com


Thursday, February 26, 2009

New Video From The Guys
I love Jon's little laugh at the end


Find more videos like this on New Kids on the Block

Pics of the day

2 days left, let's make these last Jon days good..if you have a good picture you've not seen on here e-mail it to us here and we'll post it tomorrow or Saturday...so HURRY!!!

TRACY---you need to send Stacey your picture for your prize!!!

Until next time...enjoy!!!










Wednesday, February 25, 2009

Pic of the Day

I almost forgot...I got on the nkotb.com website and got sucked into a Donnie picture forum...and whew...eventually I ran out of pictures to look at or I'd still be there, drooling all over my keyboard....sorry for the delay--here's your pic of the day!!

how's that for some fantasy fuel? LOL

It's 2 in the Morning

...Literally.

After being startled awake, by my dog, who is too stupid to realize the being walking down the stairs is none-other-than his favorite human in the house, my 3 year old daughter, who let out this hair-raising bark, peed on the floor in her fright, caused said 3 year old to screech at the top of her lungs and bawl her little eyes out for about 5 minutes, I'm wide awake. The dog, who IS smart enough to unzip her own "house", is now hiding under the bed and won't come out...embarrassed?? probably...still scared sh&tless? Most definitely!!

So where does that leave me? With my 3 year old correcting my spelling mistakes (so she thinks) as she lays her head in my lap and me sitting on the couch at 2 in the morning writing to ya'll. Oh how I'd love to go back to sleep...but with the chaos that just rained down on my happy little slumber party, that won't be happening anytime soon I imagine. So lucky you--you get to read my mindless wandering thoughts....again.

Really though, it's been a while since I've actually just sat here and typed whatever popped into my brain....so it was time, right? The problem is, when it's so early I have very little brain power actually working. I'm kinda like on auto pilot, ya know I can function as though someone were driving me but not really...I can't make any major decisions, change courses or anything...I'm simply doing what come naturally---so that means that you all get a glimpse of ---whatever it is that makes me....me.

So I was born in Des Moines, Iowa, a snowy (blizzard) March day, around noon for those that must know. Actually, in high school a guy who was quite a bit older than I was set his watch to go off on March 18th the minute I was born. Of course that was a couple months before my birthday and when his watch went off he had to remember what the reminder was for...he did, then called me to tell me....this is the same guy who proposed to me when I was 17, he was 23. Did we ever date, you ask? How could a 17 year old get away with dating a 23 year old?? We NEVER dated...not once. We hung out with friends, did the "cruisin'-main-street" thing, chatted, laughed but never once did we go out....EVER. So of course when he proposed I laughed in his face...like "Come on your such a dork...I'm only 17" kinda thing...then I saw he was serious and well...crap! Where do you go from there? AWKWARD!!!

hahahaha, Stacey and Jenny know I'm talking about...hahahaha, same guy had a friend who teased Jenny about liking NKOTB when we were strollin' the local mall, she about got into a fist fight with him over it. Yeeeeeah good times there, remember that Jen? LOL.

I've liked NKOTB since I was in 10th grade. I was new in town and some church kids had come over to say hi, introduce themselves and all that. Now at the time I was a huge Bon Jovi/Poison/Whitelion fan...posters of hot rockers graced my walls...until Tiffany walked in. She asked an innocent question "Do you like New Kids on the Block?"
"Who?!" I replied, that was so not my style of music. She was shocked I didn't know who they were...and she quickly fixed that itty bitty problem....next thing I knew I didn't have space on my walls for all the posters I was putting up, my rocker-hotties were coming down being replaced with Donnie, Jordan, Joey, Danny and Jon....of course 4 of the 5 didn't last long either as I began to replace them with all Donnie. :)

When I moved to Detroit Lakes, Minnesota, I was once again the "new kid" in town. Something I grew very used to over the years, moving from town to town seemed to be a thing we did every few years. I sat there in my new room with my best friend, Tiffany--"Do you like New kids?" girl, decorating my room with my NKOTB posters....now I tried to keep most of my posters organized. My favorite Donnie posters were by my bed...of course, who's weren't, right? Then they gradually fanned out to the other guys, group posters and stuff like that....thing is, Jon was probably my least favorite so I stuck him in the closet. Tiffany teased me that I'd go to school and meet a friend and her favorite would be Jon, who was stuck in the closet. We laughed, hee hee, ha ha, continued to put up more posters. That following school day I walked into homeroom with my ROCKIN' Magic summer tour tee shirt proudly sported and sat down. Stacey saw me. We struck up a conversation and I asked her the all important "Who's your favorite?"
"Jon" she replied. I laughed in her face. It couldn't be helped! After Tiffany and I had just put Jon in the closet (no gay remarks intended) and joked that I'd obviously find a Jon fan to be friends with I go to school and FIND A JON FAN TO BE FRIENDS WITH!!! seriously the chances in that is like what??? 1 in 5?

Not that it mattered for long...soon other individuals were taken down, replaced by Donnie, group shots followed....it wasn't long until I had a solid sea of Donnie's beautiful eyes staring at me whenever I went into my room. I loved it. Then we moved...again. Same town, different house, time to pack it all up. This time though...I had a large room with not one, but TWO walk in closets!! PERFECT! I put up all my posters again. and now I had room to decorate even more. I had a NKOTB closet!! I had all my stuff displayed out, went up the ceiling, oh yeah Donnie slept right above me....hahaha, side note, Tiffany put a poster on her ceiling too, but Jordan fell down on her...we laughed over that one for quite a while...hey we were young, it was funny. Scared the bee-jee-bees out of her though to feel something fall on her in the middle of the night. Good times there!!! I wish I had a pic of that awesome room...man it ROCKED! I had my comic books out, my bubble gum tape cassettes, the puzzles, of course the bedding! HELLO!?!?! had to have the bedding!!! the sleeping bag...I never saw the marbles though, there's only so much a small town will stock. I remember walking down to the local Music store (literally, where band kids got their instruments) and picking up Step By Step the day it was released, I was grounded and not allowed to buy it but that didn't stop me, I bought it anyway, told Tiffany she had to claim it was hers, which of course she did :) and we died of laughter when we first heard "Stay with me Baby" and his Jamaican Accent...I looked at her and said "What did you do?" her eyes got wide and she said "NOTHING, I swear!"

Yeah super good times. And here they are 20 years later---Donnie still in my heart, if my husband wouldn't have a fit I'd probably still have his face wallpapering my bedroom walls. I guess that's part of growing up...you've give up plastering your walls with posters, you've gotta take it down sooner or later, to be replaced with pictures of your kids, your life and pretend we're adults. But the beauty of it all is for that brief time when they're on stage, the lights go down, the girls start screaming, you hear the first chords of their intro, your instantaneously thrust back 20 years and your that screaming girl, crushing on her favorite New Kid all over again. You swear every smile sent your way is for you and only you. "HE LOOKED AT ME!!!!" you exclaim to your friend standing next to you, who turns to you and says at the same time "Did you see that!? HE LOOKED AT ME" :) And because you know it means more to her than to you--you let her believe that yeah, her favorite new kids looked at her...you know she'll return the favor.

This ride that New Kids have allowed us to get back on has been amazing, heart wrenching, thrilling and fills me with a wonder I had when I was kid. A feeling of "Anything is possible" Yeah it's possible to meet your favorite New kid, it's possible to get a quick kiss from Donnie. It's possible that he knows I exists!! It's POSSIBLE to have 20 year old dreams come true. It's possible to once think Jon was my least favorite and now he's not...

The gift of reliving our youthful hearts desires with adult minds is an amazing experience. It's on a different level, while we're smarter, married, family people now, we're also able to use the Internet to our advantage to scope the guys out, to find out when they arrive, where they're staying, how they travel...all of which before was pure speculation. If you got it right, you usually knew someone who worked at the hotel, saw the fans outside or stumbled up on the with sheer dumb luck. We can plot, plan and meet them. With them even more accessible to their fans, we're able to have those 20 year old dreams come true. There's no words out there to express the gratitude I feel for that opportunity. It's humbling to know that they didn't have to do this...they WANTED to do this....for us. Can that even compute in your brain? It can't in mine...all this...is FOR US!! Why? Why relive the days when they couldn't leave their hotel rooms, couldn't grab a burger at Micky D's, had to tell the days by the city they were in and the city they'd be in tomorrow. Only now most have families....and still...they came back for more. It's just...WOW.

So when we get face to face with them and we all say "Thank you so much for getting back together" when I say it...I mean everything I've written...but how do you say that in your 10 second window at a M&G? So you say "Thanks so much for getting back together" but what we really mean is WOW...for me? For us? YOU ROCK!! And that's exactly why they still have a solid fan base right now 20 years later.

In Jordan terms, New Kids on the Block are like Woah!

Tuesday, February 24, 2009

Pic of the day

February is almost over!! YIPPEE!! (no offense Jon fans...) Next month is DONNIE MONTH!!!! EKKKKKK!!! *THUNK* can you feel the excitement oozing off your computer screen!? I've been waiting months for this to come...and it's a week away!!! (less if your being technical) LOL

So here's some Jon photos for all you crazy Jon-fans!!

ENJOY!




























Monday, February 23, 2009

Itunes Bonus Video...

I LOVE THIS!!! (more than the video!)

Pic of the day

Just so you get revved up for the new Spring tour--



Here are some pictures (Jon of course) from our

October, 21, 2009 St. Paul, MN show.








A little Jon video...and donnie--of course, I was behind the camera! LOL


video

2 in the Morning Released TODAY!

Check it out...

Sunday, February 22, 2009

HAPPY BIRTHDAY STACEY!!!

Love ya girl, have a great birthday--wish I was closer and could celebrate it with you!!!

MUCH JON LOVE, today and ALWAYS!!

Janelle

Saturday, February 21, 2009

pics of the day!











***stacey's photo from the 10-21-08 concert in St. Paul, Mn***
stacey's b-day is tomorrow...it's all about jon jon jon this month..so enjoy STACEY!!
(and hello! did ya'll see TODAY yesterday?!) HUMMA HUMMA!!! (donnie needs a hair cut....I love it)

Friday, February 20, 2009

Happy Birthday Vanessa! Happy Birthday Vanessa! Happy Birthday Vanessa! Happy Birthday Vanessa! Happy Birthday Vanessa! Happy Birthday Vanessa! Happy Birthday Vanessa! Happy Birthday Vanessa! Happy Birthday Vanessa! Happy Birthday Vanessa! Happy Birthday Vanessa! Happy Birthday Vanessa! Happy Birthday Vanessa! Happy Birthday Vanessa! Happy Birthday Vanessa! Happy Birthday Vanessa! Happy Birthday Vanessa! Happy Birthday Vanessa! Happy Birthday Vanessa!

Jon Pic of the day.

Stacey's been taking over the Jon pic of the day---then again who can blame her she loves the man...but I've been saving up pics to be posted as well...and I haven't had a chance to use them, so I'm gonna post a bunch today...



WTH?! LOL this is hystercial!!






Enjoy girlie!!
***DON'T READ ON STACEY*** lol
********************************************
***REMEMBER: SUNDAY IS STACEY'S BIRTHDAY!!! EVERYONE LEAVE A COMMENT AND WISH HER A HAPPY HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!***

HOLY CRAP OLA!

This week has been awesome with all the NKOTB appearances. Makes me soo excited for in 15 days, fifteen itty bitt-lil-ole-days I'll be seeing my man again on stage again in Hidalgo!!!! I'm sooo excited! I can NOT wait for the 2 in the morning video to be released, it looks like it's gonna be awesome!

I just had to gush a little bit cuz I'm stoked. Seriously like a 16 year old girl who just got invited to the Sr. Prom, stoked!! While some of you have your other shows, others aren't able to go to any shows :( (which totally sucks) but know that when you check back here there'll be video's/pics and of course more gushing!! So feel free to live vicariously through us..lord knows we've done that a time or two with other fans! LOL

ENJOY THE MOMENT!

janelle

Thursday, February 19, 2009

NKOTB on E NEWS!




WOW....2 Concerts.....2 After Parties......A Deck Party. EEEKKK! I can't wait!
WATSON CONSTRUCTION
EST. 2/19/2009

Thanks to NurseforJon(sissy) & Jon's Scottish Babe/Watson's Bailout Girl #15
for coming up with this.
Regis and Kelly Performance

Video posted by Jacobtwelve



Extra Footage
Video by Sugaramc.

FIRST LOOK: Behind the Scenes of NKOTB's New Video

Originally posted Thursday February 19, 2009 02:40 PM EST

http://www.people.com/people/article/0,,20260137,00.html

A hot girl. A green screen. And loads of hair product. That all adds up to one thing: Another New Kids on the Block music video. In this exclusive behind-the-scenes peek at the group's new video for "2 in the Morning," Danny Wood takes you into a "pretty creepy old house" in the Pacific Palisades where he joined Joey McIntyre, Donnie Wahlberg and Jordan and Jonathan Knight for their latest project. While the video follows the narrative of a feuding couple, don't expect one of the boys to bust out their acting chops. Jokes McIntyre: "We hired big-time actors to do that for us."

The video premieres on Feb. 23 on AOL but to give the guys an advance review, call the group's new number (617) 830-1100 (Boston area code of course!) and "we'll hit you back," says McIntyre. "We'll call you when we're kicking back, onstage on tour, from the ocean, who knows?"
Jon Pic Of The Day
This was hanging in my room back in the day.
Construction You Say Mr. Knight?
Hmmmm...... Yes that does sounds good to me!
I sure do like a man who knows how to use his hands.
When Donnie speaks.....We ALL need to listen.
Come on girls...buy them tickets!
Thursday, February 19th, 2009
THE PARTY CONTINUES…

Hey All-

Some fans just told me they aint coming to see us this Spring.

They wanna wait til the Summer because the show “aint gonna change til then….”

Excuse me but maybe you didn’t get the memo???

Did you get us confused with someone else???

Did you suddenly forget why we do this????

We aint them other groups!!!!

We do it for you and for us!

We earned this time. OUR TIME!!!

Do you really think we gonna go into re-runs already?

Do you really think we are gonna suddenly rest after all these years????

Get your head right!!!!

The Spring is the start of the next wave!!!!

The party goes on in the Spring!

You’ve been warned!!!

If you miss it-

Then you’ll miss it!

As Always Your Man,

Donnie W

PS-

Did I mention…….?

THE PARTY CONTINUES

2009

Wednesday, February 18, 2009

HOT! HOT! HOT!



Jon Pic Of The Day
From the boys themselves


  • Today Show February 20th!

    Catch NKOTB LIVE on the TODAY SHOW Friday, February 20th. They will be on during the 10:00AM hour - check local listings. Interview & performance of "Two in the Morning." The band will be performing inside but we want YOU to come out & support!!!!!!

    Today Show
    35 W. 48th Street
    New York, NY
  • Live with Regis and Kelly!

    Tune in to see NKOTB on Live with Regis & Kelly February 19! Check local listings for times.

  • Jimmy Kimmel Live NEW KIDS ON THE BLOCK outdoor mini-concert!

    To register for free tickets go to: http://www.1iota.com It's first come first served and the website will be up within the next few hours.
  • CALL US! 1 (617) 830-1100
    We're just a phone call away! Leave us a message, we MIGHT EVEN CALL YOU BACK!


  • NEW SINGLE! Watch the video premiere of "2 in the Morning" exclusively at AOL.com on Monday, Feburary 23rd.

Tuesday, February 17, 2009

REMINDER!!!

Set your DVR's, VCR, or your butt on the couch---you won't want to miss NKOTB this week!!!

The next three days the boys are on tv check out the top right of our page for all the update dates/times/channels (please note that some will vary depending on your area) But we'll give you as much information as we have!!

AND ROCK ON!! NKOTB is releasing 2 in the Morning!!!! You gotta get excited about that!!!

Jon Boy Pic of the Day!!



Old School....



New School :) (is that even a phrase?!)

Monday, February 16, 2009

Ahhh too cute!

Donnie Wahlberg

Donnie Wahlberg
Pics Of The Day

Sunday, February 15, 2009

Jon Pic of the day
He looks so happy.

Old School Pic Of The Day
Did anyone ever get one of these?

Saturday, February 14, 2009

A Valentine's Gift For You All
Happy Heart-Day Everyone!

I hope you all have a great Valentine's Day!
Enjoy the day in whatever you have planned.
I am having lunch with my 4 year-old.
Doesn't get much better than that.
Oh by the way... I HEART JON!

Friday, February 13, 2009

HAPPY HEART DAY YA'LL!!!

as a new round of tours approach

I wanted to do a little flash back of the OLD tour...



Remember those days girls?!!? *SIGH*

remember the frenzy?!



rockin' rio II

LOOK AT ALL THE FANS!!!

Happy Valentine's Day!!

Ahhh the day of love...or dread depending on where you are in life...for me it's a day to completely blow my diet....(but what day isn't?) Sweetie or no Sweetie I hope your day is filled with love and friendship.
Here's to all the boys---but especially MY BOY!

isn't he dreamy?! :)



Old School

Hey girls....lets get out some of the old school pics. Send in your favorite pics of the guys, your favorite guy, from back in the day. We will post them as you send them in. Look how young they were. Aaaahhhhh.

Blog from Jordan

Jordan posted this on his myspace site:

Like Woah! People keep asking me since I posted the vlog what does "like woah" mean? So I will clarify. In the vlog when I was talking to the girl from East Harlem I wrote in caption "homegirl is ...like woah"! That means she's hot, or fine or bangin, or sexy. Alot of people thought it meant SHE was thinking "woah! there's Jordan..blah blah blah" but thats not what I meant. You gotta realize I just woke up, I'm exhausted, I'm cold, I walk out and............."LIKE WOAH". I was pleasantly surprised is all I'm saying!

This information came from www.nkotbnewsblog.com
Oh for all that is good.....my oh my....
I do believe it is my turn to hear my ovaries calling.
Just my luck there is a call block on them these days.